BBUS vs IWV: Differences, Returns & Fees
BBUS and IWV hold 89% of their weight in the same names. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $9.7bn for JPMorgan BetaBuilders U.S. Equity ETF and $20.6bn for iShares Russell 3000 ETF.
BBUS costs 0.18 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.2 points; IWV is 2.1 times larger.
| BBUS | IWV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.02% | 0.20% |
| Net assets | $9.7bn | $20.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.9% | +16.7% |
| What it tracks | Morningstar US Target Market Exposure Index | Russell 3000 Index |
| Holdings in common | 89% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 38.5% | 34.7% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BBUS and IWV hold 89% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
89% in common
On the same fields
BBUS and IWV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About BBUS
BBUS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested, against +16.9% for its benchmark, the Morningstar US Target Market Exposure Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.02% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 470 positions, with the top ten at 38.5%.
About IWV
IWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.7% with distributions reinvested, against +16.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,600 positions, with the top ten at 34.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BBUS or IWV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BBUS returned +16.9% and IWV +16.7%.
- Which is cheaper, BBUS or IWV?
- BBUS is cheaper, by 0.18 percentage points a year. That is about $18 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BBUS against IWV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbus-vs-iwv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BBUS against IWV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbus-vs-iwv
[BBUS against IWV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbus-vs-iwv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.