SPHQ vs TCAF: Differences, Returns & Fees

SPHQ and TCAF hold 11% of their weight in the same names, and SPHQ returned +18.0% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $19.1bn for Invesco S&P 500 Quality ETF and $9.1bn for T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Equity ETF.

SPHQ costs 0.16 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.1 points; SPHQ is 2.1 times larger.

SPHQ vs TCAF: Differences, Returns & Fees
SPHQTCAF
Expense ratio0.15%0.31%
Net assets$19.1bn$9.1bn
Total return, 1 year+18.0%+13.9%
What it tracksS&P 500 Quality IndexNo index, actively managed
Holdings in common11%
Holdings datedOct 10, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund43.7%40.9%
Below its high4.6%, high on Jun 30, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+18.0%
SPHQ total return, 1 year
+13.9%
TCAF total return, 1 year
0.15%
SPHQ expense ratio
0.31%
TCAF expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, SPHQ and TCAF hold 11% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

11% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding SPHQ TCAF
Apple Inc 5.65% 4.70%
Mastercard Inc 5.90% 2.04%
Visa Inc 5.84% 1.56%
KLA Corp 2.52% 0.99%
Lockheed Martin Corp 0.96% 0.64%
General Electric Co 3.37% 0.38%
Ciena Corp 0.62% 0.27%
Netflix Inc 3.62% 0.26%
PTC Inc 0.19% 1.23%
Only in SPHQ
Lam Research Corp 4.30%
GE Vernova Inc 4.17%
Costco Wholesale Corp 3.96%
Cisco Systems Inc 3.81%
Sandisk Corp 3.08%
Procter & Gamble Co/The 2.96%
Applied Materials Inc 2.62%
QUALCOMM Inc 2.42%
Only in TCAF
AMAZON.COM INC 5.83%
NVIDIA CORP 5.30%
MICROSOFT CORP 5.14%
ALPHABET INC CL A 4.36%
META PLATFORMS INC-CLASS A 4.18%
BROADCOM INC 3.14%
CENTERPOINT ENERGY INC 3.03%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 2.65%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

SPHQ
Invesco S&P 500 Quality ETF
TCAF
T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Equity ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the S&P 500 Quality Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +18.0% +13.9%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.31%
Already in the S&P 500 100.0% 84.2%
Holdings 102 90
Net assets $19.1bn $9.1bn

SPHQ and TCAF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About SPHQ

SPHQ tracks the S&P 500 Quality. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 102 positions, with the top ten at 43.7%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Jun 30, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About TCAF

TCAF is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.31% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 84% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 90 positions, with the top ten at 40.9%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SPHQ or TCAF?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPHQ returned +18.0% and TCAF +13.9%.
Which is cheaper, SPHQ or TCAF?
SPHQ is cheaper, by 0.16 percentage points a year. That is about $16 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do SPHQ and TCAF overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of SPHQ and 84% of TCAF by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SPHQ against TCAF, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/sphq-vs-tcaf

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.