FELC vs SPHQ: Differences, Returns & Fees
FELC and SPHQ hold 23% of their weight in the same names, and FELC returned +19.2% over the year. Net assets: $8.6bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Enhanced Large Cap Core ETF, and $19.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Quality ETF.
SPHQ costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.2 points.
| FELC | SPHQ | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.18% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, FELC as of Sep 30, 2026 and SPHQ as of Oct 9, 2026 | $8.6bn | $19.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.2% | +18.0% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | S&P 500 Quality Index |
| Holdings in common | 23% | |
| Holdings dated | Jun 30, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 38.4% | 43.7% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Jun 30, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FELC and SPHQ hold 23% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
23% in common
On the same fields
FELC and SPHQ on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About FELC
FELC is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 252 positions, with the top ten at 38.4%.
About SPHQ
SPHQ tracks the S&P 500 Quality. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 102 positions, with the top ten at 43.7%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Jun 30, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FELC or SPHQ?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FELC returned +19.2% and SPHQ +18.0%.
- Which is cheaper, FELC or SPHQ?
- SPHQ is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FELC against SPHQ, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/felc-vs-sphq
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FELC against SPHQ. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/felc-vs-sphq
[FELC against SPHQ (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/felc-vs-sphq)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.