FELC vs IVV: Differences, Returns & Fees
FELC and IVV hold 56% of their weight in the same names, and FELC returned +19.2% over the year. Net assets: $8.6bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Enhanced Large Cap Core ETF, and $896.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF.
IVV costs 0.15 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.9 points; IVV is far larger, $881.3bn against $8.6bn.
| FELC | IVV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.18% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $8.6bn | $881.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.2% | +17.3% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | S&P 500 |
| Holdings in common | 56% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 38.4% | 39.0% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FELC and IVV hold 56% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
56% in common
On the same fields
FELC and IVV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About FELC
FELC is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 252 positions, with the top ten at 38.4%.
About IVV
IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 39.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FELC or IVV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FELC returned +19.2% and IVV +17.3%.
- Which is cheaper, FELC or IVV?
- IVV is cheaper, by 0.15 percentage points a year. That is about $15 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FELC against IVV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/felc-vs-ivv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FELC against IVV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/felc-vs-ivv
[FELC against IVV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/felc-vs-ivv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.