SPMO vs TCAF: Differences, Returns & Fees

SPMO and TCAF hold 18% of their weight in the same names, and SPMO returned +25.1% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $23.3bn for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF and $9.1bn for T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Equity ETF.

SPMO costs 0.18 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 11.2 points; SPMO is 2.6 times larger.

SPMO vs TCAF: Differences, Returns & Fees
SPMOTCAF
Expense ratio0.13%0.31%
Net assets$23.3bn$9.1bn
Total return, 1 year+25.1%+13.9%
What it tracksS&P 500 Momentum IndexNo index, actively managed
Holdings in common18%
Holdings datedOct 10, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund50.9%40.9%
Below its high6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+25.1%
SPMO total return, 1 year
+13.9%
TCAF total return, 1 year
0.13%
SPMO expense ratio
0.31%
TCAF expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, SPMO and TCAF hold 18% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

18% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding SPMO TCAF
Apple Inc 9.11% 4.70%
Alphabet Inc 4.93% 4.36%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 5.61% 2.65%
Micron Technology Inc 9.20% 2.06%
UnitedHealth Group Inc 1.59% 1.08%
KLA Corp 1.20% 0.99%
Alphabet Inc 3.96% 0.99%
Lockheed Martin Corp 0.43% 0.64%
Ciena Corp 0.56% 0.27%
Marriott International Inc/MD 0.34% 0.20%
Biogen Inc 0.14% 0.29%
General Motors Co 0.36% 0.14%
Only in SPMO
Intel Corp 4.85%
Johnson & Johnson 4.46%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 3.16%
Lam Research Corp 2.91%
Applied Materials Inc 2.75%
Cisco Systems Inc 2.54%
Sandisk Corp 2.51%
Merck & Co Inc 2.15%
Only in TCAF
AMAZON.COM INC 5.83%
NVIDIA CORP 5.30%
MICROSOFT CORP 5.14%
META PLATFORMS INC-CLASS A 4.18%
BROADCOM INC 3.14%
CENTERPOINT ENERGY INC 3.03%
KEURIG DR PEPPER INC 2.60%
NISOURCE INC 2.42%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

SPMO
Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF
TCAF
T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Equity ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the S&P 500 Momentum Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +25.1% +13.9%
Expense ratio 0.13% 0.31%
Already in the S&P 500 100.0% 84.2%
Holdings 101 90
Net assets $23.3bn $9.1bn

SPMO and TCAF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About SPMO

SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About TCAF

TCAF is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.31% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 84% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 90 positions, with the top ten at 40.9%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SPMO or TCAF?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPMO returned +25.1% and TCAF +13.9%.
Which is cheaper, SPMO or TCAF?
SPMO is cheaper, by 0.18 percentage points a year. That is about $18 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do SPMO and TCAF overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of SPMO and 84% of TCAF by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SPMO against TCAF, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spmo-vs-tcaf

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.