BLCR vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees

BLCR and SPMO hold 25% of their weight in the same names, and BLCR returned +26.3% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $9.8bn for iShares Large Cap Core Active ETF and $23.3bn for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF.

SPMO costs 0.23 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.2 points; SPMO is 2.4 times larger.

BLCR vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees
BLCRSPMO
Expense ratio0.36%0.13%
Net assets$9.8bn$23.3bn
Total return, 1 year+26.3%+25.1%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedS&P 500 Momentum Index
Holdings in common25%
Holdings datedOct 9, 2026Oct 10, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund48.6%50.9%
Below its high6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+26.3%
BLCR total return, 1 year
+25.1%
SPMO total return, 1 year
0.36%
BLCR expense ratio
0.13%
SPMO expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, BLCR and SPMO hold 25% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

25% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding BLCR SPMO
ALPHABET CLASS A 5.06% 4.93%
APPLE 4.53% 9.11%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 3.31% 9.20%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 2.44% 5.61%
INTEL CORPORATION 2.11% 4.85%
MARATHON PETROLEUM 0.73% 0.80%
LUMENTUM HOLDINGS 0.65% 1.06%
SANDISK 0.64% 2.51%
COCA-COLA 0.61% 1.55%
HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE 1.20% 0.59%
CIENA 1.78% 0.56%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.52% 4.46%
Only in BLCR
NVIDIA 7.12%
MICROSOFT 6.61%
AMAZON.COM INC 5.90%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 5.05%
VISA CLASS A 4.43%
ATI 3.01%
WESCO INTERNATIONAL 2.91%
HASBRO 2.40%
Only in SPMO
Alphabet Inc 3.96%
Applied Materials Inc 2.75%
Cisco Systems Inc 2.54%
Caterpillar Inc 1.99%
Seagate Technology Holdings PLC 1.93%
Palo Alto Networks Inc 1.83%
KLA Corp 1.20%
Dell Technologies Inc 1.18%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

BLCR
iShares Large Cap Core Active ETF
SPMO
Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks the S&P 500 Momentum
Total return, 1 year +26.3% +25.1%
Its benchmark over the same days +16.6% (IWB) not published
Gap to its benchmark +9.6 pts vs IWB not available
Expense ratio 0.36% 0.13%
Already in the S&P 500 85.6% 100.0%
Holdings 52 101
Net assets $9.8bn $23.3bn

BLCR and SPMO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About BLCR

BLCR is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.36% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 86% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 52 positions, with the top ten at 48.6%.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.3% with distributions reinvested, against +16.6% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.

About SPMO

SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, BLCR or SPMO?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BLCR returned +26.3% and SPMO +25.1%.
Which is cheaper, BLCR or SPMO?
SPMO is cheaper, by 0.23 percentage points a year. That is about $23 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do BLCR and SPMO overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 86% of BLCR and 100% of SPMO by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, BLCR against SPMO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/blcr-vs-spmo

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.