SPMO vs THRO: Differences, Returns & Fees
SPMO and THRO hold 40% of their weight in the same names, and SPMO returned +25.1% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $23.3bn for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF and $7.5bn for iShares U.S. Thematic Rotation Active ETF.
SPMO costs 0.44 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.8 points; SPMO is 3.1 times larger.
| SPMO | THRO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.13% | 0.57% |
| Net assets | $23.3bn | $7.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +25.1% | +18.3% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Momentum Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 40% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Oct 9, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 50.9% | 43.5% |
| Below its high | 6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, SPMO and THRO hold 40% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
40% in common
On the same fields
SPMO and THRO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About SPMO
SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About THRO
THRO is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.57% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 247 positions, with the top ten at 43.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SPMO or THRO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPMO returned +25.1% and THRO +18.3%.
- Which is cheaper, SPMO or THRO?
- SPMO is cheaper, by 0.44 percentage points a year. That is about $44 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SPMO against THRO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spmo-vs-thro
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). SPMO against THRO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spmo-vs-thro
[SPMO against THRO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spmo-vs-thro)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.