MTUM vs TCAF: Differences, Returns & Fees
MTUM and TCAF hold 13% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $20.3bn for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF and $9.1bn for T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Equity ETF.
MTUM costs 0.16 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 11.9 points; MTUM is 2.2 times larger.
| MTUM | TCAF | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.31% |
| Net assets | $20.3bn | $9.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +25.8% | +13.9% |
| What it tracks | MSCI USA Momentum SR Variant Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 13% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 36.1% | 40.9% |
| Below its high | 7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, MTUM and TCAF hold 13% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
13% in common
On the same fields
MTUM and TCAF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About MTUM
MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About TCAF
TCAF is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.31% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 84% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 90 positions, with the top ten at 40.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, MTUM or TCAF?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MTUM returned +25.8% and TCAF +13.9%.
- Which is cheaper, MTUM or TCAF?
- MTUM is cheaper, by 0.16 percentage points a year. That is about $16 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, MTUM against TCAF, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mtum-vs-tcaf
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). MTUM against TCAF. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mtum-vs-tcaf
[MTUM against TCAF (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mtum-vs-tcaf)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.