USMV vs VONE: Differences, Returns & Fees
USMV and VONE hold 36% of their weight in the same names, and VONE returned +16.8% over the year. Net assets: $23.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF, and $8.9bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Russell 1000 ETF.
VONE costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.3 points; USMV is 2.6 times larger.
| USMV | VONE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $23.2bn | $8.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +7.5% | +16.8% |
| What it tracks | MSCI USA Minimum Volatility (USD) Index | Russell 1000 Index |
| Holdings in common | 36% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 15.1% | 34.9% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, USMV and VONE hold 36% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
36% in common
On the same fields
USMV and VONE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About USMV
USMV tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +7.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 176 positions, with the top ten at 15.1%.
About VONE
VONE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested, against +16.6% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,022 positions, with the top ten at 34.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, USMV or VONE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, USMV returned +7.5% and VONE +16.8%.
- Which is cheaper, USMV or VONE?
- VONE is cheaper, by 0.09 percentage points a year. That is about $9 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, USMV against VONE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/usmv-vs-vone
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). USMV against VONE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/usmv-vs-vone
[USMV against VONE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/usmv-vs-vone)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.