IOO vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees

IOO and USMV hold 21% of their weight in the same names, and IOO returned +21.1% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $9.4bn for iShares Global 100 ETF and $23.8bn for iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF.

USMV costs 0.25 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 13.6 points; USMV is 2.5 times larger.

IOO vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees
IOOUSMV
Expense ratio0.40%0.15%
Net assets$9.4bn$23.8bn
Total return, 1 year+21.1%+7.5%
What it tracksS&P Global 100MSCI USA Minimum Volatility (USD) Index
Holdings in common21%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund59.9%15.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+21.1%
IOO total return, 1 year
+7.5%
USMV total return, 1 year
0.40%
IOO expense ratio
0.15%
USMV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IOO and USMV hold 21% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

21% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IOO USMV
MICROSOFT 9.46% 1.66%
NVIDIA 13.21% 1.59%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.65% 1.49%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.50% 1.44%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 1.13% 1.27%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 1.11% 1.47%
APPLE 11.70% 0.96%
BROADCOM INC 4.10% 0.93%
MERCK & CO INC 0.85% 1.44%
PROCTER & GAMBLE 0.84% 1.07%
COCA-COLA 0.81% 1.26%
ELI LILLY 2.25% 0.79%
Only in IOO
ALPHABET CLASS A 4.91%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS LTD 2.12%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 2.11%
ASML HOLDING 1.65%
INTEL CORPORATION 1.24%
CATERPILLAR INC 0.88%
TENCENT HOLDINGS 0.80%
GE AEROSPACE 0.76%
Only in USMV
AMPHENOL CORP CLASS A 1.68%
CHUBB 1.47%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.46%
WELLTOWER 1.44%
MCKESSON CORP 1.42%
MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS INC 1.39%
VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS 1.35%
DUKE ENERGY CORP 1.32%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IOO
iShares Global 100 ETF
USMV
iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor
Total return, 1 year +21.1% +7.5%
Expense ratio 0.40% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 79.0% 93.0%
Holdings 104 176
Net assets $9.4bn $23.8bn

IOO and USMV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IOO

IOO tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.40% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 79% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 104 positions, with the top ten at 59.9%.

About USMV

USMV tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +7.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 176 positions, with the top ten at 15.1%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IOO or USMV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IOO returned +21.1% and USMV +7.5%.
Which is cheaper, IOO or USMV?
USMV is cheaper, by 0.25 percentage points a year. That is about $25 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IOO and USMV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 79% of IOO and 93% of USMV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IOO against USMV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ioo-vs-usmv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.