IOO vs RDVY: Differences, Returns & Fees
IOO and RDVY hold 14% of their weight in the same names, and IOO returned +21.1% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $9.4bn for iShares Global 100 ETF and $25.5bn for First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF.
IOO costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.9 points; RDVY is 2.7 times larger.
| IOO | RDVY | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.40% | 0.47% |
| Net assets | $9.4bn | $25.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +21.1% | +20.2% |
| What it tracks | S&P Global 100 | Nasdaq US Rising Dividend Achievers Index |
| Holdings in common | 14% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 59.9% | 23.2% |
| Below its high | 4.9%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IOO and RDVY hold 14% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
14% in common
On the same fields
IOO and RDVY on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About IOO
IOO tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.40% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 79% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 104 positions, with the top ten at 59.9%.
About RDVY
RDVY tracks an index of Rising Dividend Achievers. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 72 positions, with the top ten at 23.2%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IOO or RDVY?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IOO returned +21.1% and RDVY +20.2%.
- Which is cheaper, IOO or RDVY?
- IOO is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IOO against RDVY, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ioo-vs-rdvy
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IOO against RDVY. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ioo-vs-rdvy
[IOO against RDVY (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ioo-vs-rdvy)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.