RDVY vs TCAF: Differences, Returns & Fees

RDVY and TCAF hold 19% of their weight in the same names, and RDVY returned +20.2% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $25.5bn for First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF and $9.1bn for T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Equity ETF.

TCAF costs 0.16 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.3 points; RDVY is 2.8 times larger.

RDVY vs TCAF: Differences, Returns & Fees
RDVYTCAF
Expense ratio0.47%0.31%
Net assets$25.5bn$9.1bn
Total return, 1 year+20.2%+13.9%
What it tracksNasdaq US Rising Dividend Achievers IndexNo index, actively managed
Holdings in common19%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund23.2%40.9%
Below its high4.9%, high on Aug 13, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+20.2%
RDVY total return, 1 year
+13.9%
TCAF total return, 1 year
0.47%
RDVY expense ratio
0.31%
TCAF expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, RDVY and TCAF hold 19% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

19% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding RDVY TCAF
Microsoft Corporation 2.23% 5.14%
NVIDIA Corporation 2.23% 5.30%
Meta Platforms, Inc. (Class A) 2.20% 4.18%
Micron Technology, Inc. 2.21% 2.06%
Alphabet Inc. (Class A) 1.98% 4.36%
JPMorgan Chase & Co. 2.00% 1.86%
Apple Inc. 1.66% 4.70%
Visa Inc. (Class A) 2.16% 1.56%
KLA Corporation 2.39% 0.99%
Mastercard Incorporated 0.98% 2.04%
Veralto Corporation 1.96% 0.64%
GE Aerospace 1.33% 0.38%
Only in RDVY
Applied Materials, Inc. 2.62%
Lam Research Corporation 2.55%
GE Vernova Inc. 2.34%
The Travelers Companies, Inc. 2.24%
Automatic Data Processing, Inc. 2.13%
Expedia Group, Inc. 2.09%
The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 2.06%
Chubb Limited 2.02%
Only in TCAF
AMAZON.COM INC 5.83%
BROADCOM INC 3.14%
CENTERPOINT ENERGY INC 3.03%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 2.65%
KEURIG DR PEPPER INC 2.60%
NISOURCE INC 2.42%
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR-SP ADR 2.17%
CENCORA INC 2.00%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

RDVY
First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF
TCAF
T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Equity ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Rising Dividend Achievers Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +20.2% +13.9%
Expense ratio 0.47% 0.31%
Already in the S&P 500 94.3% 84.2%
Holdings 72 90
Net assets $25.5bn $9.1bn

RDVY and TCAF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About RDVY

RDVY tracks an index of Rising Dividend Achievers. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 72 positions, with the top ten at 23.2%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About TCAF

TCAF is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.31% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 84% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 90 positions, with the top ten at 40.9%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, RDVY or TCAF?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, RDVY returned +20.2% and TCAF +13.9%.
Which is cheaper, RDVY or TCAF?
TCAF is cheaper, by 0.16 percentage points a year. That is about $16 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do RDVY and TCAF overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 94% of RDVY and 84% of TCAF by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, RDVY against TCAF, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rdvy-vs-tcaf

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.