RDVY vs VONE: Differences, Returns & Fees
RDVY and VONE hold 24% of their weight in the same names, and RDVY returned +20.2% over the year. Net assets: $25.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF, and $8.9bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Russell 1000 ETF.
VONE costs 0.41 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.4 points.
| RDVY | VONE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.47% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, RDVY as of Oct 9, 2026 and VONE as of Sep 30, 2026 | $25.5bn | $8.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +20.2% | +16.8% |
| What it tracks | Nasdaq US Rising Dividend Achievers Index | Russell 1000 Index |
| Holdings in common | 24% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 23.2% | 34.9% |
| Below its high | 4.9%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, RDVY and VONE hold 24% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
24% in common
On the same fields
RDVY and VONE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About RDVY
RDVY tracks an index of Rising Dividend Achievers. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 72 positions, with the top ten at 23.2%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About VONE
VONE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested, against +16.6% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,022 positions, with the top ten at 34.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, RDVY or VONE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, RDVY returned +20.2% and VONE +16.8%.
- Which is cheaper, RDVY or VONE?
- VONE is cheaper, by 0.41 percentage points a year. That is about $41 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, RDVY against VONE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rdvy-vs-vone
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). RDVY against VONE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rdvy-vs-vone
[RDVY against VONE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rdvy-vs-vone)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.