MGC vs RDVY: Differences, Returns & Fees
MGC and RDVY hold 26% of their weight in the same names, and RDVY returned +20.2% over the year. Net assets: $10.3bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap ETF, and $25.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF.
MGC costs 0.42 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.2 points.
| MGC | RDVY | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.05% | 0.47% |
| Net assets, MGC as of Sep 30, 2026 and RDVY as of Oct 9, 2026 | $10.3bn | $25.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.0% | +20.2% |
| What it tracks | CRSP US Mega Cap Index | Nasdaq US Rising Dividend Achievers Index |
| Holdings in common | 26% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 45.4% | 23.2% |
| Below its high | 4.9%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, MGC and RDVY hold 26% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
26% in common
On the same fields
MGC and RDVY on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About MGC
MGC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 174 positions, with the top ten at 45.4%.
About RDVY
RDVY tracks an index of Rising Dividend Achievers. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 72 positions, with the top ten at 23.2%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, MGC or RDVY?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MGC returned +18.0% and RDVY +20.2%.
- Which is cheaper, MGC or RDVY?
- MGC is cheaper, by 0.42 percentage points a year. That is about $42 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, MGC against RDVY, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mgc-vs-rdvy
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). MGC against RDVY. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mgc-vs-rdvy
[MGC against RDVY (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mgc-vs-rdvy)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.