RDVY vs SCHK: Differences, Returns & Fees
RDVY and SCHK hold 24% of their weight in the same names, and RDVY returned +20.2% over the year. Net assets: $25.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF, and $5.7bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab 1000 Index ETF.
SCHK costs 0.44 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.3 points.
| RDVY | SCHK | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.47% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, RDVY as of Oct 9, 2026 and SCHK as of May 31, 2026 | $25.5bn | $5.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +20.2% | +16.9% |
| What it tracks | Nasdaq US Rising Dividend Achievers Index | Schwab 1000 Index |
| Holdings in common | 24% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 23.2% | 36.2% |
| Below its high | 4.9%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, RDVY and SCHK hold 24% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
24% in common
On the same fields
RDVY and SCHK on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About RDVY
RDVY tracks an index of Rising Dividend Achievers. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 72 positions, with the top ten at 23.2%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About SCHK
SCHK tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 986 positions, with the top ten at 36.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, RDVY or SCHK?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, RDVY returned +20.2% and SCHK +16.9%.
- Which is cheaper, RDVY or SCHK?
- SCHK is cheaper, by 0.44 percentage points a year. That is about $44 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, RDVY against SCHK, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rdvy-vs-schk
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). RDVY against SCHK. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rdvy-vs-schk
[RDVY against SCHK (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rdvy-vs-schk)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.