SCHK vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees
SCHK and SPMO hold 30% of their weight in the same names, and SPMO returned +25.1% over the year. Net assets: $5.7bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab 1000 Index ETF, and $23.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF.
SCHK costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.2 points; SPMO is 3.5 times larger.
| SCHK | SPMO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.13% |
| Net assets, as of May 31, 2026 | $5.7bn | $19.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.9% | +25.1% |
| What it tracks | Schwab 1000 Index | S&P 500 Momentum Index |
| Holdings in common | 30% | |
| Holdings dated | May 31, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 36.2% | 50.9% |
| Below its high | 6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, SCHK and SPMO hold 30% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
30% in common
On the same fields
SCHK and SPMO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About SCHK
SCHK tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 986 positions, with the top ten at 36.2%.
About SPMO
SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SCHK or SPMO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SCHK returned +16.9% and SPMO +25.1%.
- Which is cheaper, SCHK or SPMO?
- SCHK is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SCHK against SPMO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schk-vs-spmo
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). SCHK against SPMO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schk-vs-spmo
[SCHK against SPMO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schk-vs-spmo)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.