Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

GSLC vs JQUA: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GSLC returned +13.3% to JQUA's +24.9%; 41% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GSLC and JQUA

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $15.3bn for Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF and $9.6bn for JPMorgan U.S. Quality Factor ETF.

At a glance
+13.3%
GSLC total return, 1 year
+24.9%
JQUA total return, 1 year
0.09%
GSLC expense ratio
0.12%
JQUA expense ratio

Pair scorecard

GSLC costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 11.6 points; GSLC is 1.6 times larger.

GSLC vs JQUA: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGSLCJQUA
Return
Total return, 1 year+13.3%+24.9%
Benchmark
What it tracksGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity IndexJP Morgan US Quality Factor Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.09%0.12%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$15.3bn$9.6bn
Holdings
Holdings in common41%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund35.2%18.6%

Method

Risk and return

Nov 17, 2017 to Oct 30, 2026 · 467 weekly returns
GSLC JQUA
Return
Total return edge JQUA +218.3% +246.7%
Annualized edge JQUA (slight) +13.8% +14.8%
Price return edge JQUA +179.8% +202.9%
Risk
Volatility edge JQUA (slight) 17.9% 17.0%
Max drawdown edge JQUA (slight) −31.8% −30.3%
Downside capture 99.3% 89.1%
Beta 0.99 0.89
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge JQUA 0.66 0.74
Sortino edge JQUA 0.95 1.08
Treynor 0.123 0.142
Calmar edge JQUA 0.43 0.49
Against the benchmark
Alpha −0.7% a year +1.8% a year
Alpha t-stat −1.43 1.03
Information ratio −0.49 0.07
Tracking error 1.6% 5.6%

Each against its own benchmark: GSLC against VOO, Oct 2, 2015 to Oct 30, 2026; JQUA against IWB, Nov 17, 2017 to Oct 30, 2026.

Reading

From Nov 2017 to Oct 2026, JQUA returned more: +246.7% to +218.3%. JQUA swung slightly less: 17.0% to 17.9%. JQUA fell slightly less at its worst: −30.3% to −31.8%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: GSLC vs JQUA: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGSLCJQUAEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+218.3%+246.7%JQUAPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+13.8%+14.8%JQUA (slight)Total return as a yearly rate.
Price return+179.8%+202.9%JQUAPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility17.9%17.0%JQUA (slight)Spread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation12.4%11.7%JQUA (slight)Like volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−31.8%−30.3%JQUA (slight)Deepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture96.6%83.3%Share of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture99.3%89.1%Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta0.990.89Not an edgeHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.990.91Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.660.74JQUAReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino0.951.08JQUAReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.1230.142Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar0.430.49JQUAAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkVOOIWBThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha−0.7% a year+1.8% a yearNot significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat−1.431.03Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−1.7% to +0.3%−1.6% to +5.2%Includes zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio−0.490.07Return against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error1.6%5.6%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 467 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

41%

By the books each fund has filed, GSLC and JQUA hold 41% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

41% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first GSLC JQUA
MICROSOFT CORP 5.32% 2.06%
APPLE INC 6.96% 2.05%
BROADCOM INC 2.32% 1.83%
META PLATFORMS INC 1.86% 1.78%
NVIDIA CORP 8.02% 1.77%
ALPHABET INC 2.87% 1.47%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.24% 1.66%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC 0.89% 1.78%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.85% 1.57%
VISA INC 0.78% 1.95%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC 0.69% 1.76%
MASTERCARD INC 0.68% 1.52%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in GSLC
AMAZON.COM INC 3.52%
ALPHABET INC 1.79%
JP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY 1.26%
ELI LILLY & COMPANY 1.22%
TESLA INC 1.03%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP 0.43%
BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORP (THE) 0.41%
SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC 0.39%
Only in JQUA
STARBUCKS CORP COMMON 0.43%
S&P GLOBAL INC COMMON 0.41%
SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS INC 0.40%
SPOTIFY TECHNOLOGY SA 0.34%
PTC INC COMMON STOCK USD 0.32%
OKTA INC COMMON STOCK 0.30%
DOCUSIGN INC COMMON 0.27%
MANHATTAN ASSOCIATES INC 0.27%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

GSLC Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF JQUA JPMorgan U.S. Quality Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +13.3% +24.9%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.8% (VOO) +14.5% (IWB)
Gap to its benchmark −1.5 pts vs VOO +10.4 pts vs IWB
Expense ratio 0.09% 0.12%
Already in the S&P 500 93.7% 81.0%
Holdings 426 308
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $15.3bn $9.6bn

GSLC and JQUA on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

JQUA flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GSLC

GSLC tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +13.3% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 426 positions, with the top ten at 35.2%.

JQUA

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +24.9% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.

JQUA tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 81% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 308 positions, with the top ten at 18.6%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, GSLC or JQUA?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GSLC returned +13.3% and JQUA +24.9%.
Which is cheaper, GSLC or JQUA?
GSLC is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do GSLC and JQUA overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 94% of GSLC and 81% of JQUA by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GSLC against JQUA, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gslc-vs-jqua

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.