JQUA vs SCHX: Differences, Returns & Fees
JQUA and SCHX hold 41% of their weight in the same names, and JQUA returned +22.2% over the year. Net assets: $9.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan U.S. Quality Factor ETF, and $72.6bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF.
SCHX costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.6 points.
| JQUA | SCHX | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.12% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, JQUA as of Oct 9, 2026 and SCHX as of May 31, 2026 | $9.3bn | $72.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +22.2% | +16.6% |
| What it tracks | JP Morgan US Quality Factor Index | Dow Jones U.S. Large-Cap Total Stock Market Index |
| Holdings in common | 41% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 19.7% | 37.3% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, JQUA and SCHX hold 41% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
41% in common
On the same fields
JQUA and SCHX on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About JQUA
JQUA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +22.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 81% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 307 positions, with the top ten at 19.7%.
About SCHX
SCHX tracks an index of U.S. Large-Cap. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 748 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, JQUA or SCHX?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JQUA returned +22.2% and SCHX +16.6%.
- Which is cheaper, JQUA or SCHX?
- SCHX is cheaper, by 0.09 percentage points a year. That is about $9 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, JQUA against SCHX, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jqua-vs-schx
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). JQUA against SCHX. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jqua-vs-schx
[JQUA against SCHX (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jqua-vs-schx)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.