MGC vs SCHX: Differences, Returns & Fees

MGC and SCHX hold 78% of their weight in the same names, and MGC returned +18.0% over the year. Net assets: $10.3bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap ETF, and $72.6bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF.

SCHX costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.4 points; SCHX is 6.7 times larger.

MGC vs SCHX: Differences, Returns & Fees
MGCSCHX
Expense ratio0.05%0.03%
Net assets, as of May 31, 2026$10.8bn$72.6bn
Total return, 1 year+18.0%+16.6%
What it tracksCRSP US Mega Cap IndexDow Jones U.S. Large-Cap Total Stock Market Index
Holdings in common78%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund45.4%37.3%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+18.0%
MGC total return, 1 year
+16.6%
SCHX total return, 1 year
0.05%
MGC expense ratio
0.03%
SCHX expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, MGC and SCHX hold 78% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

78% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding MGC SCHX
NVIDIA Corp 9.33% 7.50%
Apple Inc 8.55% 6.69%
Microsoft Corp 6.93% 4.88%
Amazon.com Inc 4.62% 3.87%
Alphabet Inc 3.66% 3.23%
Broadcom Inc 3.22% 3.10%
Alphabet Inc 2.88% 2.57%
Meta Platforms Inc 2.31% 2.02%
Tesla Inc 1.91% 1.79%
Micron Technology Inc 1.99% 1.60%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.80% 1.28%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.61% 1.27%
Only in MGC
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.23%
Sandisk Corp 0.43%
Space Exploration Technologies Corp 0.16%
Honeywell International Inc 0.12%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 0.11%
MKTLIQ 0.10%
Honeywell Aerospace Inc 0.09%
SLBBH1142 0.00%
Only in SCHX
Exxon Mobil Corp 0.89%
Honeywell International Inc 0.22%
Vertiv Holdings Co 0.18%
Quanta Services Inc 0.15%
Howmet Aerospace Inc 0.15%
Constellation Energy Corp 0.13%
Cummins Inc 0.13%
Ciena Corp 0.12%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

MGC
Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap ETF
SCHX
Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index of U.S. Large-Cap
Total return, 1 year +18.0% +16.6%
Expense ratio 0.05% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 99.3% 94.5%
Holdings 174 748
Net assets, MGC as of Sep 30, 2026 and SCHX as of May 31, 2026 $10.3bn $72.6bn

MGC and SCHX on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About MGC

MGC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 174 positions, with the top ten at 45.4%.

About SCHX

SCHX tracks an index of U.S. Large-Cap. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 748 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MGC or SCHX?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MGC returned +18.0% and SCHX +16.6%.
Which is cheaper, MGC or SCHX?
SCHX is cheaper, by 0.02 percentage points a year. That is about $2 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do MGC and SCHX overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 99% of MGC and 94% of SCHX by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MGC against SCHX, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mgc-vs-schx

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.