GSLC vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees

GSLC and SPMO hold 29% of their weight in the same names, and SPMO returned +25.1% over the year. Net assets: $15.3bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF, and $23.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF.

GSLC costs 0.04 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.3 points; SPMO is 1.5 times larger.

GSLC vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees
GSLCSPMO
Expense ratio0.09%0.13%
Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026$15.3bn$23.2bn
Total return, 1 year+14.8%+25.1%
What it tracksGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity IndexS&P 500 Momentum Index
Holdings in common29%
Holdings datedMay 31, 2026Oct 10, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.1%50.9%
Below its high6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+14.8%
GSLC total return, 1 year
+25.1%
SPMO total return, 1 year
0.09%
GSLC expense ratio
0.13%
SPMO expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, GSLC and SPMO hold 29% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

29% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding GSLC SPMO
APPLE INC 7.00% 9.11%
ALPHABET INC 3.31% 4.93%
ALPHABET INC 1.89% 3.96%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.10% 9.20%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.73% 4.46%
LAM RESEARCH CORP 0.71% 2.91%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC 0.68% 5.61%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.59% 2.54%
WESTERN DIGITAL CORP 0.56% 1.56%
APPLIED MATERIALS INC 0.56% 2.75%
KLA CORP 0.41% 1.20%
INTEL CORP 0.40% 4.85%
Only in GSLC
NVIDIA CORP 7.87%
MICROSOFT CORP 4.87%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.78%
BROADCOM INC 2.84%
META PLATFORMS INC 2.14%
TESLA INC 1.28%
ELI LILLY & COMPANY 1.17%
JP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY 1.10%
Only in SPMO
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 3.16%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc/The 1.02%
Flex Ltd 0.21%
Viatris Inc 0.15%
Host Hotels & Resorts Inc 0.10%
APA Corp 0.09%
Nordson Corp 0.08%
IDEX Corp 0.08%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

GSLC
Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF
SPMO
Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the S&P 500 Momentum
Total return, 1 year +14.8% +25.1%
Expense ratio 0.09% 0.13%
Already in the S&P 500 95.2% 100.0%
Holdings 435 101
Net assets, GSLC as of Oct 8, 2026 and SPMO as of Oct 9, 2026 $15.3bn $23.3bn

GSLC and SPMO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About GSLC

GSLC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 435 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%.

About SPMO

SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, GSLC or SPMO?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GSLC returned +14.8% and SPMO +25.1%.
Which is cheaper, GSLC or SPMO?
GSLC is cheaper, by 0.04 percentage points a year. That is about $4 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do GSLC and SPMO overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 95% of GSLC and 100% of SPMO by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GSLC against SPMO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gslc-vs-spmo

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.