OMFL vs SPHQ: Differences, Returns & Fees
OMFL and SPHQ hold 35% of their weight in the same names, and OMFL returned +19.7% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $4.8bn for Invesco Russell 1000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF and $19.1bn for Invesco S&P 500 Quality ETF.
SPHQ costs 0.14 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.7 points; SPHQ is 4.0 times larger.
| OMFL | SPHQ | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.29% | 0.15% |
| Net assets | $4.8bn | $19.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.7% | +18.0% |
| What it tracks | Russell 1000 Invesco Dynamic Multifactor Index | S&P 500 Quality Index |
| Holdings in common | 35% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 37.2% | 43.7% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Jun 30, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, OMFL and SPHQ hold 35% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
35% in common
On the same fields
OMFL and SPHQ on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About OMFL
OMFL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 635 positions, with the top ten at 37.2%.
About SPHQ
SPHQ tracks the S&P 500 Quality. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 102 positions, with the top ten at 43.7%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Jun 30, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, OMFL or SPHQ?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, OMFL returned +19.7% and SPHQ +18.0%.
- Which is cheaper, OMFL or SPHQ?
- SPHQ is cheaper, by 0.14 percentage points a year. That is about $14 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, OMFL against SPHQ, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/omfl-vs-sphq
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). OMFL against SPHQ. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/omfl-vs-sphq
[OMFL against SPHQ (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/omfl-vs-sphq)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.