Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
BKLC vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, BKLC returned +14.3% to SPMO's +11.4%; 32% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about BKLC and SPMONet assets: $5.5bn on Jul 31, 2026 for BNY Mellon US Large Cap Core Equity ETF, and $20.9bn on Nov 3, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF.
Pair scorecard
BKLC costs 0.13 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.9 points.
| Measure | BKLC | SPMO |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +14.3% | +11.4% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 18.2%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Solactive GBS United States 500 Index TR | S&P 500 Momentum Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.00% | 0.13% |
| Net assets, BKLC as of Jul 31, 2026 and SPMO as of Nov 3, 2026 | $5.5bn | $20.9bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 32% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 37.1% | 49.0% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, BKLC and SPMO hold 32% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
32% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
BKLC and SPMO on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
BKLC
BKLC tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.3% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the Solactive GBS United States 500 Index TR. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.00% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 506 positions, with the top ten at 37.1%.
SPMO
SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +11.4% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 49.0%. It sat 18.2% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BKLC or SPMO?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BKLC returned +14.3% and SPMO +11.4%.
- Which is cheaper, BKLC or SPMO?
- BKLC is cheaper, by 0.13 percentage points a year. That is about $13 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BKLC against SPMO, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bklc-vs-spmo
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). BKLC against SPMO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bklc-vs-spmo
[BKLC against SPMO (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bklc-vs-spmo)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.