CGCV vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees

CGCV and SPMO hold 19% of their weight in the same names, and SPMO returned +25.1% over the year. Net assets: $2.0bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF, and $23.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF.

SPMO costs 0.20 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 14.5 points; SPMO is 11.0 times larger.

CGCV vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees
CGCVSPMO
Expense ratio0.33%0.13%
Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026$2.1bn$23.2bn
Total return, 1 year+10.6%+25.1%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedS&P 500 Momentum Index
Holdings in common19%
Holdings datedMay 31, 2026Oct 10, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund32.3%50.9%
Below its high6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+10.6%
CGCV total return, 1 year
+25.1%
SPMO total return, 1 year
0.33%
CGCV expense ratio
0.13%
SPMO expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, CGCV and SPMO hold 19% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

19% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding CGCV SPMO
Apple Inc 2.94% 9.11%
Cisco Systems Inc 2.51% 2.54%
Alphabet Inc 2.49% 4.93%
Applied Materials Inc 1.78% 2.75%
Coca-Cola Co/The 1.59% 1.55%
Johnson & Johnson 1.16% 4.46%
RTX Corp 1.95% 1.04%
UnitedHealth Group Inc 0.90% 1.59%
Welltower Inc 0.99% 0.81%
Morgan Stanley 0.77% 1.07%
CVS Health Corp 0.99% 0.63%
Corning Inc 0.94% 0.57%
Only in CGCV
Microsoft Corp 5.79%
Broadcom Inc 4.87%
Eli Lilly & Co 3.52%
Philip Morris International Inc 3.30%
Starbucks Corp 2.37%
Capital Group Central Cash Fund 2.29%
General Electric Co 2.25%
Meta Platforms Inc 2.24%
Only in SPMO
Micron Technology Inc 9.20%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 5.61%
Intel Corp 4.85%
Alphabet Inc 3.96%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 3.16%
Lam Research Corp 2.91%
Sandisk Corp 2.51%
Merck & Co Inc 2.15%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

CGCV
Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF
SPMO
Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks the S&P 500 Momentum
Total return, 1 year +10.6% +25.1%
Its benchmark over the same days +17.3% (VOO) not published
Gap to its benchmark −6.7 pts vs VOO not available
Expense ratio 0.33% 0.13%
Already in the S&P 500 91.5% 100.0%
Holdings 72 101
Net assets, CGCV as of Sep 30, 2026 and SPMO as of Oct 9, 2026 $2.0bn $23.3bn

CGCV and SPMO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About CGCV

CGCV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +10.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 72 positions, with the top ten at 32.3%.

About SPMO

SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, CGCV or SPMO?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGCV returned +10.6% and SPMO +25.1%.
Which is cheaper, CGCV or SPMO?
SPMO is cheaper, by 0.20 percentage points a year. That is about $20 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do CGCV and SPMO overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 92% of CGCV and 100% of SPMO by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CGCV against SPMO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgcv-vs-spmo

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.