DYNF vs EFIV: Differences, Returns & Fees
DYNF and EFIV hold 45% of their weight in the same names, and DYNF returned +19.6% over the year. Net assets: $42.9bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF, and $1.0bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P 500 ESG ETF.
EFIV costs 0.16 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.6 points; DYNF is far larger, $42.6bn against $1.0bn.
| DYNF | EFIV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.26% | 0.10% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $42.6bn | $1.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.6% | +19.0% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | S&P 500 Scored & Screened Index ? |
| Holdings in common | 45% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 41.0% | 42.5% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DYNF and EFIV hold 45% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
45% in common
On the same fields
DYNF and EFIV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DYNF
DYNF is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.6% with distributions reinvested, against +16.9% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 261 positions, with the top ten at 41.0%.
About EFIV
EFIV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.0% with distributions reinvested, against +19.1% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Scored & Screened Index ?. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 325 positions, with the top ten at 42.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DYNF or EFIV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DYNF returned +19.6% and EFIV +19.0%.
- Which is cheaper, DYNF or EFIV?
- EFIV is cheaper, by 0.16 percentage points a year. That is about $16 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DYNF against EFIV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-efiv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DYNF against EFIV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-efiv
[DYNF against EFIV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-efiv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.