BAFE vs DYNF: Differences, Returns & Fees
BAFE and DYNF hold 26% of their weight in the same names, and DYNF returned +19.6% over the year. Net assets: $1.7bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Brown Advisory Flexible Equity ETF, and $42.9bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF.
DYNF costs 0.28 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.3 points; DYNF is far larger, $38.0bn against $1.7bn.
| BAFE | DYNF | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.54% | 0.26% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $1.7bn | $38.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +12.3% | +19.6% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 26% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 42.2% | 41.0% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BAFE and DYNF hold 26% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
26% in common
On the same fields
BAFE and DYNF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About BAFE
BAFE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.54% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 78% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 44 positions, with the top ten at 42.2%.
About DYNF
DYNF is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.6% with distributions reinvested, against +16.9% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 261 positions, with the top ten at 41.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BAFE or DYNF?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BAFE returned +12.3% and DYNF +19.6%.
- Which is cheaper, BAFE or DYNF?
- DYNF is cheaper, by 0.28 percentage points a year. That is about $28 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BAFE against DYNF, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bafe-vs-dynf
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BAFE against DYNF. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bafe-vs-dynf
[BAFE against DYNF (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bafe-vs-dynf)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.