BAFE vs RDVY: Differences, Returns & Fees
BAFE and RDVY hold 23% of their weight in the same names, and RDVY returned +20.2% over the year. Net assets: $1.7bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Brown Advisory Flexible Equity ETF, and $25.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF.
RDVY costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.9 points; RDVY is 14.5 times larger.
| BAFE | RDVY | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.54% | 0.47% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $1.7bn | $24.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +12.3% | +20.2% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Nasdaq US Rising Dividend Achievers Index |
| Holdings in common | 23% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 42.2% | 23.2% |
| Below its high | 4.9%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BAFE and RDVY hold 23% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
23% in common
On the same fields
BAFE and RDVY on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About BAFE
BAFE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.54% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 78% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 44 positions, with the top ten at 42.2%.
About RDVY
RDVY tracks an index of Rising Dividend Achievers. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 72 positions, with the top ten at 23.2%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BAFE or RDVY?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BAFE returned +12.3% and RDVY +20.2%.
- Which is cheaper, BAFE or RDVY?
- RDVY is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BAFE against RDVY, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bafe-vs-rdvy
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BAFE against RDVY. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bafe-vs-rdvy
[BAFE against RDVY (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bafe-vs-rdvy)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.