BAFE vs DFUS: Differences, Returns & Fees
BAFE and DFUS hold 29% of their weight in the same names, and DFUS returned +17.3% over the year. Net assets: $1.7bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Brown Advisory Flexible Equity ETF, and $20.9bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional U.S. Equity Market ETF.
DFUS costs 0.45 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.0 points.
| BAFE | DFUS | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.54% | 0.09% |
| Net assets, BAFE as of Jun 30, 2026 and DFUS as of Jul 31, 2026 | $1.7bn | $20.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +12.3% | +17.3% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 29% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 42.2% | 34.6% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BAFE and DFUS hold 29% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
half
29% in common
On the same fields
BAFE and DFUS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About BAFE
BAFE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.54% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 78% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 44 positions, with the top ten at 42.2%.
About DFUS
DFUS is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,236 positions, with the top ten at 34.6%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +16.7% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BAFE or DFUS?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BAFE returned +12.3% and DFUS +17.3%.
- Which is cheaper, BAFE or DFUS?
- DFUS is cheaper, by 0.45 percentage points a year. That is about $45 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BAFE against DFUS, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bafe-vs-dfus
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BAFE against DFUS. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bafe-vs-dfus
[BAFE against DFUS (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bafe-vs-dfus)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.