BAFE vs IWV: Differences, Returns & Fees
BAFE and IWV hold 27% of their weight in the same names, and IWV returned +16.7% over the year. Net assets: $1.7bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Brown Advisory Flexible Equity ETF, and $20.6bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Russell 3000 ETF.
IWV costs 0.34 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.4 points; IWV is 11.5 times larger.
| BAFE | IWV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.54% | 0.20% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $1.7bn | $19.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +12.3% | +16.7% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Russell 3000 Index |
| Holdings in common | 27% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 42.2% | 34.7% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BAFE and IWV hold 27% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
27% in common
On the same fields
BAFE and IWV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About BAFE
BAFE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.54% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 78% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 44 positions, with the top ten at 42.2%.
About IWV
IWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.7% with distributions reinvested, against +16.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,600 positions, with the top ten at 34.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BAFE or IWV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BAFE returned +12.3% and IWV +16.7%.
- Which is cheaper, BAFE or IWV?
- IWV is cheaper, by 0.34 percentage points a year. That is about $34 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BAFE against IWV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bafe-vs-iwv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BAFE against IWV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bafe-vs-iwv
[BAFE against IWV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bafe-vs-iwv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.