DYNF vs KLMN: Differences, Returns & Fees
DYNF and KLMN hold 66% of their weight in the same names, and DYNF returned +19.6% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $42.9bn for iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF and $2.5bn for Invesco MSCI North America Climate ETF.
KLMN costs 0.17 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.4 points; DYNF is 17.2 times larger.
| DYNF | KLMN | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.26% | 0.09% |
| Net assets | $42.9bn | $2.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.6% | +17.2% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | MSCI Global Climate 500 North America Selection Index |
| Holdings in common | 66% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 9, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 41.0% | 36.5% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DYNF and KLMN hold 66% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
66% in common
On the same fields
DYNF and KLMN on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DYNF
DYNF is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.6% with distributions reinvested, against +16.9% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 261 positions, with the top ten at 41.0%.
About KLMN
KLMN tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 274 positions, with the top ten at 36.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DYNF or KLMN?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DYNF returned +19.6% and KLMN +17.2%.
- Which is cheaper, DYNF or KLMN?
- KLMN is cheaper, by 0.17 percentage points a year. That is about $17 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DYNF against KLMN, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-klmn
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DYNF against KLMN. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-klmn
[DYNF against KLMN (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-klmn)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.