DYNF vs SEIM: Differences, Returns & Fees
DYNF and SEIM hold 33% of their weight in the same names, and SEIM returned +22.3% over the year. Net assets: $42.9bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF, and $1.5bn on Jun 30, 2026 for SEI Enhanced U.S. Large Cap Momentum Factor ETF.
SEIM costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.7 points; DYNF is far larger, $38.0bn against $1.5bn.
| DYNF | SEIM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.26% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $38.0bn | $1.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.6% | +22.3% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 33% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 41.0% | 37.6% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DYNF and SEIM hold 33% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
33% in common
On the same fields
DYNF and SEIM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DYNF in plain words
DYNF is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 261 positions, with the top ten at 41.0%.
SEIM in plain words
SEIM is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +22.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 71 positions, with the top ten at 37.6%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DYNF or SEIM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DYNF returned +19.6% and SEIM +22.3%.
- Which is cheaper, DYNF or SEIM?
- SEIM is cheaper, by 0.11 percentage points a year. That is about $11 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DYNF against SEIM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-seim
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DYNF against SEIM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-seim
[DYNF against SEIM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-seim)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.