EFIV vs IWV: Differences, Returns & Fees
EFIV and IWV hold 54% of their weight in the same names, and EFIV returned +19.0% over the year. Net assets: $1.0bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P 500 ESG ETF, and $20.6bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Russell 3000 ETF.
EFIV costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.3 points; IWV is far larger, $20.5bn against $1.0bn.
| EFIV | IWV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.10% | 0.20% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $1.0bn | $20.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.0% | +16.7% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Scored & Screened Index ? | Russell 3000 Index |
| Holdings in common | 54% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 42.5% | 34.7% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EFIV and IWV hold 54% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
54% in common
On the same fields
EFIV and IWV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About EFIV
EFIV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.0% with distributions reinvested, against +19.1% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Scored & Screened Index ?. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 325 positions, with the top ten at 42.5%.
About IWV
IWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.7% with distributions reinvested, against +16.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,600 positions, with the top ten at 34.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EFIV or IWV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EFIV returned +19.0% and IWV +16.7%.
- Which is cheaper, EFIV or IWV?
- EFIV is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EFIV against IWV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efiv-vs-iwv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EFIV against IWV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efiv-vs-iwv
[EFIV against IWV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efiv-vs-iwv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.