IWV vs LCTU: Differences, Returns & Fees
IWV and LCTU hold 69% of their weight in the same names, and IWV returned +16.7% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $20.6bn for iShares Russell 3000 ETF and $1.2bn for iShares U.S. Carbon Transition Readiness Aware Active ETF.
LCTU costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.4 points; IWV is 17.2 times larger.
| IWV | LCTU | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.20% | 0.15% |
| Net assets | $20.6bn | $1.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.7% | +15.3% |
| What it tracks | Russell 3000 Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 69% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 34.7% | 35.2% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IWV and LCTU hold 69% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
69% in common
On the same fields
IWV and LCTU on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About IWV
IWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.7% with distributions reinvested, against +16.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,600 positions, with the top ten at 34.7%.
About LCTU
LCTU is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 322 positions, with the top ten at 35.2%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.3% with distributions reinvested, against +16.6% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IWV or LCTU?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IWV returned +16.7% and LCTU +15.3%.
- Which is cheaper, IWV or LCTU?
- LCTU is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IWV against LCTU, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwv-vs-lctu
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IWV against LCTU. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwv-vs-lctu
[IWV against LCTU (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwv-vs-lctu)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.