Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
JHML vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, JHML returned +17.2% to QUAL's +17.8%; 29% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about JHML and QUALNet assets: $1.2bn on Jun 30, 2026 for John Hancock Multifactor Large Cap ETF, and $49.1bn on Nov 4, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF.
Pair scorecard
QUAL costs 0.14 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.6 points.
| Measure | JHML | QUAL |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +17.2% | +17.8% |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | John Hancock Dimensional Large Cap Index | MSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.29% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, JHML as of Jun 30, 2026 and QUAL as of Nov 4, 2026 | $1.2bn | $49.1bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 29% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 23.0% | 44.5% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, JHML and QUAL hold 29% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
29% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
JHML and QUAL on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +17.2% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.
JHML tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 780 positions, with the top ten at 23.0%.
QUAL
QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +17.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 44.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, JHML or QUAL?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JHML returned +17.2% and QUAL +17.8%.
- Which is cheaper, JHML or QUAL?
- QUAL is cheaper, by 0.14 percentage points a year. That is about $14 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, JHML against QUAL, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhml-vs-qual
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). JHML against QUAL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhml-vs-qual
[JHML against QUAL (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhml-vs-qual)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.