Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
JHML vs SCHX: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, JHML returned +17.2% to SCHX's +14.1%; 68% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about JHML and SCHXNet assets: $1.2bn on Jun 30, 2026 for John Hancock Multifactor Large Cap ETF, and $74.2bn on Aug 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF.
Pair scorecard
SCHX costs 0.26 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.1 points.
| Measure | JHML | SCHX |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +17.2% | +14.1% |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | John Hancock Dimensional Large Cap Index | Dow Jones U.S. Large-Cap Total Stock Market Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.29% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, JHML as of Jun 30, 2026 and SCHX as of Aug 31, 2026 | $1.2bn | $74.2bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 68% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 23.0% | 36.0% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, JHML and SCHX hold 68% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
68% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
JHML and SCHX on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +17.2% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.
JHML tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 780 positions, with the top ten at 23.0%.
SCHX
SCHX tracks an index of U.S. Large-Cap. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.1% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 747 positions, with the top ten at 36.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, JHML or SCHX?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JHML returned +17.2% and SCHX +14.1%.
- Which is cheaper, JHML or SCHX?
- SCHX is cheaper, by 0.26 percentage points a year. That is about $26 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, JHML against SCHX, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhml-vs-schx
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). JHML against SCHX. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhml-vs-schx
[JHML against SCHX (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhml-vs-schx)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.