LCTU vs SCHX: Differences, Returns & Fees
LCTU and SCHX hold 66% of their weight in the same names, and SCHX returned +16.6% over the year. Net assets: $1.2bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares U.S. Carbon Transition Readiness Aware Active ETF, and $72.6bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF.
SCHX costs 0.12 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.3 points; SCHX is far larger, $52.6bn against $1.2bn.
| LCTU | SCHX | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, as of Feb 28, 2025 | $1.2bn | $52.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +15.3% | +16.6% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Dow Jones U.S. Large-Cap Total Stock Market Index |
| Holdings in common | 66% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 35.2% | 37.3% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, LCTU and SCHX hold 66% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
66% in common
On the same fields
LCTU and SCHX on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About LCTU
LCTU is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 322 positions, with the top ten at 35.2%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.3% with distributions reinvested, against +16.6% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.
About SCHX
SCHX tracks an index of U.S. Large-Cap. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 748 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, LCTU or SCHX?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, LCTU returned +15.3% and SCHX +16.6%.
- Which is cheaper, LCTU or SCHX?
- SCHX is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, LCTU against SCHX, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lctu-vs-schx
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). LCTU against SCHX. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lctu-vs-schx
[LCTU against SCHX (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lctu-vs-schx)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.