FFLC vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
FFLC and QUAL hold 25% of their weight in the same names, and QUAL returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets: $1.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Fundamental Large Cap Core ETF, and $49.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF.
QUAL costs 0.23 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.8 points; QUAL is far larger, $47.7bn against $1.2bn.
| FFLC | QUAL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.38% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $1.2bn | $47.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +15.3% | +17.1% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | MSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ? |
| Holdings in common | 25% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 39.5% | 45.7% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FFLC and QUAL hold 25% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
25% in common
On the same fields
FFLC and QUAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About FFLC
FFLC is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.38% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 83% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 115 positions, with the top ten at 39.5%.
About QUAL
QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FFLC or QUAL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FFLC returned +15.3% and QUAL +17.1%.
- Which is cheaper, FFLC or QUAL?
- QUAL is cheaper, by 0.23 percentage points a year. That is about $23 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FFLC against QUAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fflc-vs-qual
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FFLC against QUAL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fflc-vs-qual
[FFLC against QUAL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fflc-vs-qual)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.