PDP vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
PDP and QUAL hold 12% of their weight in the same names. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.5bn for Invesco Dorsey Wright Momentum ETF and $49.0bn for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF.
QUAL costs 0.47 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.1 points; QUAL is far larger, $49.0bn against $1.5bn.
| PDP | QUAL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.62% | 0.15% |
| Net assets | $1.5bn | $49.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.2% | +17.1% |
| What it tracks | Dorsey Wright Technical Leaders Index | MSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ? |
| Holdings in common | 12% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Oct 8, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 24.1% | 45.8% |
| Below its high | 8.2%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, PDP and QUAL hold 12% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
12% in common
On the same fields
PDP and QUAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
PDP in plain words
PDP tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.62% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 66% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 102 positions, with the top ten at 24.1%. It sat 8.2% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
QUAL in plain words
QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.8%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, PDP or QUAL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PDP returned +17.2% and QUAL +17.1%.
- Which is cheaper, PDP or QUAL?
- QUAL is cheaper, by 0.47 percentage points a year. That is about $47 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, PDP against QUAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pdp-vs-qual
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). PDP against QUAL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pdp-vs-qual
[PDP against QUAL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pdp-vs-qual)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.