DYNF vs VONE: Differences, Returns & Fees
DYNF and VONE hold 64% of their weight in the same names, and DYNF returned +19.6% over the year. Net assets: $42.9bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF, and $8.9bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Russell 1000 ETF.
VONE costs 0.20 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.8 points; DYNF is 4.7 times larger.
| DYNF | VONE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.26% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $41.8bn | $8.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.6% | +16.8% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Russell 1000 Index |
| Holdings in common | 64% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 41.0% | 34.9% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DYNF and VONE hold 64% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
64% in common
On the same fields
DYNF and VONE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DYNF
DYNF is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.6% with distributions reinvested, against +16.9% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 261 positions, with the top ten at 41.0%.
About VONE
VONE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested, against +16.6% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,022 positions, with the top ten at 34.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DYNF or VONE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DYNF returned +19.6% and VONE +16.8%.
- Which is cheaper, DYNF or VONE?
- VONE is cheaper, by 0.20 percentage points a year. That is about $20 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DYNF against VONE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-vone
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DYNF against VONE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-vone
[DYNF against VONE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-vone)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.