QUAL vs VONE: Differences, Returns & Fees
QUAL and VONE hold 43% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $49.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF, and $8.9bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Russell 1000 ETF.
VONE costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.3 points; QUAL is 5.4 times larger.
| QUAL | VONE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $47.7bn | $8.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.1% | +16.8% |
| What it tracks | MSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ? | Russell 1000 Index |
| Holdings in common | 43% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 45.7% | 34.9% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, QUAL and VONE hold 43% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
43% in common
On the same fields
QUAL and VONE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About QUAL
QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.7%.
About VONE
VONE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested, against +16.6% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,022 positions, with the top ten at 34.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, QUAL or VONE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QUAL returned +17.1% and VONE +16.8%.
- Which is cheaper, QUAL or VONE?
- VONE is cheaper, by 0.09 percentage points a year. That is about $9 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, QUAL against VONE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qual-vs-vone
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). QUAL against VONE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qual-vs-vone
[QUAL against VONE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qual-vs-vone)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.