CGDV vs VONE: Differences, Returns & Fees
CGDV and VONE hold 35% of their weight in the same names, and CGDV returned +18.5% over the year. Net assets: $38.9bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Capital Group Dividend Value ETF, and $8.9bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Russell 1000 ETF.
VONE costs 0.27 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.7 points; CGDV is 4.3 times larger.
| CGDV | VONE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.33% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $38.4bn | $8.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.5% | +16.8% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Russell 1000 Index |
| Holdings in common | 35% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 38.7% | 34.9% |
| Below its high | 3.4%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, CGDV and VONE hold 35% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
35% in common
On the same fields
CGDV and VONE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About CGDV
CGDV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.5% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 91% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 53 positions, with the top ten at 38.7%. It sat 3.4% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About VONE
VONE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested, against +16.6% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,022 positions, with the top ten at 34.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CGDV or VONE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGDV returned +18.5% and VONE +16.8%.
- Which is cheaper, CGDV or VONE?
- VONE is cheaper, by 0.27 percentage points a year. That is about $27 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CGDV against VONE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgdv-vs-vone
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). CGDV against VONE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgdv-vs-vone
[CGDV against VONE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgdv-vs-vone)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.