CGDV vs TCAF: Differences, Returns & Fees
CGDV and TCAF hold 35% of their weight in the same names, and CGDV returned +18.5% over the year. Net assets: $38.9bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Capital Group Dividend Value ETF, and $9.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Equity ETF.
TCAF costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.6 points; CGDV is 4.3 times larger.
| CGDV | TCAF | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.33% | 0.31% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $38.9bn | $9.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.5% | +13.9% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 35% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 38.7% | 40.9% |
| Below its high | 3.4%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, CGDV and TCAF hold 35% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026.
half
35% in common
On the same fields
CGDV and TCAF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About CGDV
CGDV is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 91% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 53 positions, with the top ten at 38.7%. It sat 3.4% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.5% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
About TCAF
TCAF is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.31% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 84% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 90 positions, with the top ten at 40.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CGDV or TCAF?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGDV returned +18.5% and TCAF +13.9%.
- Which is cheaper, CGDV or TCAF?
- TCAF is cheaper, by 0.02 percentage points a year. That is about $2 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CGDV against TCAF, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgdv-vs-tcaf
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). CGDV against TCAF. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgdv-vs-tcaf
[CGDV against TCAF (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgdv-vs-tcaf)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.