PTLC vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

PTLC and QUAL hold 45% of their weight in the same names, and QUAL returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets: $3.3bn on Oct 2, 2026 for Pacer Trendpilot US Large Cap ETF, and $49.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF.

QUAL costs 0.45 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.8 points; QUAL is 14.5 times larger.

PTLC vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
PTLCQUAL
Expense ratio0.60%0.15%
Net assets, as of Oct 2, 2026$3.3bn$48.3bn
Total return, 1 year+11.3%+17.1%
What it tracksPacer Trendpilot US Large Cap IndexMSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ?
Holdings in common45%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.6%45.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+11.3%
PTLC total return, 1 year
+17.1%
QUAL total return, 1 year
0.60%
PTLC expense ratio
0.15%
QUAL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, PTLC and QUAL hold 45% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

45% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding PTLC QUAL
Apple Inc 7.04% 7.03%
NVIDIA Corp 7.55% 6.49%
Microsoft Corp 5.36% 8.01%
Alphabet Inc 3.24% 1.97%
Meta Platforms Inc 1.90% 4.62%
Alphabet Inc 2.62% 1.54%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.46% 1.81%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.41% 3.65%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.00% 2.31%
Johnson & Johnson 0.96% 2.04%
Visa Inc 0.94% 3.24%
Walmart Inc 0.76% 0.96%
Only in PTLC
Amazon.com Inc 4.13%
Broadcom Inc 2.86%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.46%
Micron Technology Inc 1.44%
Tesla Inc 1.36%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 1.21%
Cisco Systems Inc 0.71%
AbbVie Inc 0.69%
Only in QUAL
VIVMARK RESIDENTIAL 0.27%
COEUR MINING 0.10%
FABRINET 0.10%
UNITED THERAPEUTICS 0.07%
TRADEWEB MARKETS INC CLASS A 0.04%
S&P500 EMINI DEC 26 0.00%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

PTLC
Pacer Trendpilot US Large Cap ETF
QUAL
iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
Issuer Pacer iShares
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor
Total return, 1 year +11.3% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.60% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 99.0% 97.2%
Holdings 503 119
Net assets, PTLC as of Oct 2, 2026 and QUAL as of Oct 9, 2026 $3.3bn $49.0bn

PTLC and QUAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About PTLC

PTLC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +11.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.60% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 503 positions, with the top ten at 37.6%.

About QUAL

QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.7%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, PTLC or QUAL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PTLC returned +11.3% and QUAL +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, PTLC or QUAL?
QUAL is cheaper, by 0.45 percentage points a year. That is about $45 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do PTLC and QUAL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 99% of PTLC and 97% of QUAL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, PTLC against QUAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ptlc-vs-qual

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.