RECS vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

RECS and VV hold 37% of their weight in the same names, and VV returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets: $5.8bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Columbia Research Enhanced Core ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.12 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.3 points.

RECS vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
RECSVV
Expense ratio0.15%0.03%
Net assets, RECS as of Jul 31, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026$5.8bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+14.8%+17.1%
What it tracksBeta Advantage Research Enhanced U.S. Equity IndexCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common37%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund40.4%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+14.8%
RECS total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.15%
RECS expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, RECS and VV hold 37% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

37% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding RECS VV
NVIDIA Corp 11.41% 7.84%
Apple Inc 11.50% 7.19%
Meta Platforms Inc 4.17% 1.94%
Micron Technology Inc 1.99% 1.67%
Mastercard Inc 2.46% 0.72%
AbbVie Inc 0.64% 0.70%
Palantir Technologies Inc 0.71% 0.63%
Bank of America Corp 2.09% 0.61%
Cisco Systems Inc 1.12% 0.61%
Chevron Corp 1.52% 0.60%
Lam Research Corp 0.74% 0.58%
Applied Materials Inc 0.78% 0.56%
Only in RECS
State Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF 1.85%
Vanguard Communication Services ETF 1.79%
Electronic Arts Inc 0.33%
Tapestry Inc 0.28%
Illumina Inc 0.27%
Restaurant Brands International Inc 0.24%
Anglogold Ashanti Plc 0.21%
Tenet Healthcare Corp 0.17%
Only in VV
Microsoft Corp 5.82%
Amazon.com Inc 3.88%
Alphabet Inc 3.08%
Broadcom Inc 2.71%
Alphabet Inc 2.42%
Tesla Inc 1.60%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.51%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.47%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

RECS
Columbia Research Enhanced Core ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +14.8% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 86.1% 98.0%
Holdings 356 434
Net assets, RECS as of Jul 31, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $5.8bn $54.1bn

RECS and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About RECS

RECS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 86% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 356 positions, with the top ten at 40.4%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, RECS or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, RECS returned +14.8% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, RECS or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do RECS and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 86% of RECS and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, RECS against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/recs-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.