JPEF vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

JPEF and VV hold 42% of their weight in the same names, and VV returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets: $2.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan Equity Focus ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.41 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.7 points; VV is far larger, $73.8bn against $2.0bn.

JPEF vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
JPEFVV
Expense ratio0.44%0.03%
Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026$2.0bn$73.8bn
Total return, 1 year+12.4%+17.1%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common42%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund45.6%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+12.4%
JPEF total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.44%
JPEF expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, JPEF and VV hold 42% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

42% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding JPEF VV
NVIDIA CORP COMMON STOCK 9.40% 7.84%
APPLE INC COMMON STOCK 5.61% 7.19%
MICROSOFT CORP COMMON 5.14% 5.82%
AMAZON.COM INC COMMON 4.62% 3.88%
BROADCOM INC COMMON 2.82% 2.71%
ALPHABET INC-CL C 6.31% 2.42%
META PLATFORMS INC 2.12% 1.94%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 2.31% 1.67%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC 2.45% 1.37%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 2.66% 1.19%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.60% 1.03%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.12% 0.99%
Only in JPEF
CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS CITY LTD 1.70%
NEUROCRINE BIOSCIENCES 0.70%
Only in VV
Alphabet Inc 3.08%
Tesla Inc 1.60%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.51%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.47%
Visa Inc 0.90%
Mastercard Inc 0.72%
Walmart Inc 0.71%
AbbVie Inc 0.70%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

JPEF
JPMorgan Equity Focus ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +12.4% +17.1%
Its benchmark over the same days +17.3% (VOO) not published
Gap to its benchmark −4.9 pts vs VOO not available
Expense ratio 0.44% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 93.7% 98.0%
Holdings 40 434
Net assets, JPEF as of Oct 9, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $2.1bn $54.1bn

JPEF and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About JPEF

JPEF is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.4% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.44% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 40 positions, with the top ten at 45.6%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, JPEF or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JPEF returned +12.4% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, JPEF or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.41 percentage points a year. That is about $41 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do JPEF and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 94% of JPEF and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, JPEF against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jpef-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.