FLQL vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees
FLQL and SPMO hold 42% of their weight in the same names, and SPMO returned +25.1% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $2.2bn for Franklin U.S. Large Cap Multifactor Index ETF and $23.3bn for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF.
SPMO costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.7 points; SPMO is 10.5 times larger.
| FLQL | SPMO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.13% |
| Net assets | $2.2bn | $23.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.4% | +25.1% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | S&P 500 Momentum Index |
| Holdings in common | 42% | |
| Holdings dated | Jun 30, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 36.0% | 50.9% |
| Below its high | 6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FLQL and SPMO hold 42% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
42% in common
On the same fields
FLQL and SPMO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About FLQL
FLQL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 215 positions, with the top ten at 36.0%.
About SPMO
SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FLQL or SPMO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FLQL returned +18.4% and SPMO +25.1%.
- Which is cheaper, FLQL or SPMO?
- SPMO is cheaper, by 0.02 percentage points a year. That is about $2 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FLQL against SPMO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/flql-vs-spmo
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FLQL against SPMO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/flql-vs-spmo
[FLQL against SPMO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/flql-vs-spmo)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.