GSEW vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees
GSEW and SPMO hold 16% of their weight in the same names, and SPMO returned +25.1% over the year. Net assets: $2.1bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Goldman Sachs Equal Weight U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF, and $23.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF.
GSEW costs 0.04 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 11.2 points; SPMO is 10.8 times larger.
| GSEW | SPMO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.09% | 0.13% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $2.1bn | $23.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.9% | +25.1% |
| What it tracks | Solactive US Large Cap Equal Weight Index (GTR) | S&P 500 Momentum Index |
| Holdings in common | 16% | |
| Holdings dated | May 31, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 3.3% | 50.9% |
| Below its high | 3.3%, high on Aug 14, 2026 | 6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, GSEW and SPMO hold 16% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
16% in common
On the same fields
GSEW and SPMO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About GSEW
GSEW tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 84% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 499 positions, with the top ten at 3.3%. It sat 3.3% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About SPMO
SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, GSEW or SPMO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GSEW returned +13.9% and SPMO +25.1%.
- Which is cheaper, GSEW or SPMO?
- GSEW is cheaper, by 0.04 percentage points a year. That is about $4 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, GSEW against SPMO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gsew-vs-spmo
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). GSEW against SPMO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gsew-vs-spmo
[GSEW against SPMO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gsew-vs-spmo)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.