IWL vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees

IWL and SPMO hold 35% of their weight in the same names, and SPMO returned +25.1% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $2.3bn for iShares Russell Top 200 ETF and $23.3bn for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF.

SPMO costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.3 points; SPMO is 10.2 times larger.

IWL vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees
IWLSPMO
Expense ratio0.15%0.13%
Net assets$2.3bn$23.3bn
Total return, 1 year+16.8%+25.1%
What it tracksRussell Top 200 IndexS&P 500 Momentum Index
Holdings in common35%
Holdings datedOct 9, 2026Oct 10, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund44.6%50.9%
Below its high6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+16.8%
IWL total return, 1 year
+25.1%
SPMO total return, 1 year
0.15%
IWL expense ratio
0.13%
SPMO expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IWL and SPMO hold 35% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

35% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IWL SPMO
APPLE 8.35% 9.11%
ALPHABET CLASS A 3.52% 4.93%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.84% 3.96%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.99% 9.20%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.70% 5.61%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.19% 3.16%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.08% 4.46%
INTEL CORPORATION 0.82% 4.85%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.80% 2.54%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 0.69% 2.75%
LAM RESEARCH 0.68% 2.91%
CATERPILLAR INC 0.62% 1.99%
Only in IWL
NVIDIA 9.18%
MICROSOFT 6.82%
AMAZON.COM INC 4.37%
BROADCOM INC 2.89%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.71%
TESLA INC 1.92%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.65%
ELI LILLY 1.62%
Only in SPMO
Seagate Technology Holdings PLC 1.93%
Lumentum Holdings Inc 1.06%
Marathon Petroleum Corp 0.80%
Phillips 66 0.66%
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co 0.59%
Teradyne Inc 0.45%
Comfort Systems USA Inc 0.37%
Simon Property Group Inc 0.37%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IWL
iShares Russell Top 200 ETF
SPMO
Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the S&P 500 Momentum
Total return, 1 year +16.8% +25.1%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.13%
Already in the S&P 500 99.2% 100.0%
Holdings 202 101
Net assets $2.3bn $23.3bn

IWL and SPMO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IWL

IWL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 202 positions, with the top ten at 44.6%.

About SPMO

SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IWL or SPMO?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IWL returned +16.8% and SPMO +25.1%.
Which is cheaper, IWL or SPMO?
SPMO is cheaper, by 0.02 percentage points a year. That is about $2 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IWL and SPMO overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 99% of IWL and 100% of SPMO by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IWL against SPMO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwl-vs-spmo

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.