SFLR vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees

SFLR and SPMO hold 29% of their weight in the same names, and SPMO returned +25.1% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $2.3bn for Innovator Equity Managed Floor ETF and $23.3bn for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF.

SPMO costs 0.76 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 15.2 points; SPMO is 10.2 times larger.

SFLR vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees
SFLRSPMO
Expense ratio0.89%0.13%
Net assets$2.3bn$23.3bn
Total return, 1 year+9.9%+25.1%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedS&P 500 Momentum Index
Holdings in common29%
Holdings datedJul 31, 2026Oct 10, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.9%50.9%
Below its high6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+9.9%
SFLR total return, 1 year
+25.1%
SPMO total return, 1 year
0.89%
SFLR expense ratio
0.13%
SPMO expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, SFLR and SPMO hold 29% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

29% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding SFLR SPMO
Apple Inc 7.04% 9.11%
Alphabet Inc 3.27% 4.93%
Alphabet Inc 2.83% 3.96%
Micron Technology Inc 1.74% 9.20%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 1.48% 5.61%
Johnson & Johnson 1.34% 4.46%
Cisco Systems Inc 1.15% 2.54%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.12% 3.16%
Coca-Cola Co/The 0.93% 1.55%
Lam Research Corp 0.91% 2.91%
Caterpillar Inc 0.87% 1.99%
Intel Corp 0.83% 4.85%
Only in SFLR
NVIDIA Corp 7.35%
Microsoft Corp 4.96%
Amazon.com Inc 4.19%
Broadcom Inc 2.96%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.80%
Meta Platforms Inc 1.78%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.70%
Tesla Inc 1.39%
Only in SPMO
Seagate Technology Holdings PLC 1.93%
Palo Alto Networks Inc 1.83%
Western Digital Corp 1.56%
Lumentum Holdings Inc 1.06%
RTX Corp 1.04%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc/The 1.02%
Valero Energy Corp 0.99%
Analog Devices Inc 0.94%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

SFLR
Innovator Equity Managed Floor ETF
SPMO
Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks the S&P 500 Momentum
Total return, 1 year +9.9% +25.1%
Expense ratio 0.89% 0.13%
Already in the S&P 500 90.9% 100.0%
Holdings 188 101
Net assets $2.3bn $23.3bn

SFLR and SPMO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About SFLR

SFLR is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +9.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.89% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 91% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 188 positions, with the top ten at 37.9%.

About SPMO

SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SFLR or SPMO?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SFLR returned +9.9% and SPMO +25.1%.
Which is cheaper, SFLR or SPMO?
SPMO is cheaper, by 0.76 percentage points a year. That is about $76 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do SFLR and SPMO overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 91% of SFLR and 100% of SPMO by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SFLR against SPMO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/sflr-vs-spmo

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.