EEM vs PXH: Differences, Returns & Fees
EEM and PXH hold 35% of their weight in the same names, and EEM returned +26.3% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $31.0bn for iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF and $2.1bn for Invesco RAFI Emerging Markets ETF.
PXH costs 0.25 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.6 points; EEM is 14.9 times larger.
| EEM | PXH | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.72% | 0.47% |
| Net assets | $31.0bn | $2.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.3% | +21.7% |
| What it tracks | MSCI Emerging Markets Index | RAFI Fundamental Select Emerging Markets 350 Index |
| Holdings in common | 35% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 9, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 38.7% | 29.2% |
| Below its high | 6.2%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EEM and PXH hold 35% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
35% in common
On the same fields
EEM and PXH on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About EEM
EEM tracks an index of Emerging markets. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.72% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,189 positions, with the top ten at 38.7%. It sat 6.2% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About PXH
PXH tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 383 positions, with the top ten at 29.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EEM or PXH?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EEM returned +26.3% and PXH +21.7%.
- Which is cheaper, EEM or PXH?
- PXH is cheaper, by 0.25 percentage points a year. That is about $25 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EEM against PXH, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eem-vs-pxh
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EEM against PXH. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eem-vs-pxh
[EEM against PXH (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eem-vs-pxh)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.