AVEM vs PXH: Differences, Returns & Fees
AVEM and PXH hold 27% of their weight in the same names, and AVEM returned +27.6% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $28.4bn for Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF and $2.1bn for Invesco RAFI Emerging Markets ETF.
AVEM costs 0.14 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.9 points; AVEM is 13.6 times larger.
| AVEM | PXH | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.33% | 0.47% |
| Net assets | $28.4bn | $2.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +27.6% | +21.7% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | RAFI Fundamental Select Emerging Markets 350 Index |
| Holdings in common | 27% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 8, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 29.6% | 29.2% |
| Below its high | 5.4%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, AVEM and PXH hold 27% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
27% in common
On the same fields
AVEM and PXH on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About AVEM
AVEM is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +27.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 4,065 positions, with the top ten at 29.6%. It sat 5.4% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About PXH
PXH tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 383 positions, with the top ten at 29.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVEM or PXH?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVEM returned +27.6% and PXH +21.7%.
- Which is cheaper, AVEM or PXH?
- AVEM is cheaper, by 0.14 percentage points a year. That is about $14 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVEM against PXH, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avem-vs-pxh
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). AVEM against PXH. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avem-vs-pxh
[AVEM against PXH (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avem-vs-pxh)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.